The results of every ASUCD election held using Choice Voting (Fall 2003 to present) can be found on this page. The Ballot Data Package will provide you all of the raw ballot files in one zip folder.

Fall 2021

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Radhika GawdeIndependent
Dennis LiangBASED
Gaius IlupejuIndependent
Sofia SarajBASED
Kelechi Timothy OrjiBASED
Celeste PalmerIndependent

External Affairs Vice President Winner

NameSlate
Saishruti AdusumilliIndependent

International Student Rep. Winner

  • Keven Zhou

Transfer Student Rep. Winner

  • Tariq Azim

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Commission Numbering Acronym Amendment
  • Elections Committee Restructuring Amendment
  • PELP Acronym Amendment

Spring 2021

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Sergio Bocardo-AguilarBASED
Harris RazaqiBASED
Mallika HariThrive
Rashita ChauhanBASED
Ambar MishraBASED
Owen KraussThrive

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Ryan Manriquez &
Juliana Martinez Hernandez
BASED

Student Advocate Winner

  • Devin Santiago-Vergara

Ballot Measures Passed

  • ASUCD Business and Finance Commission Consolidation Amendment
  • ASUCD International Student Representative Amendment
  • ASUCD Transfer Student Representative Amendment

Fall 2020

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Maahum ShahabBASED
Kristin MifsudThrive
Lauren SmithThrive
Michael C. NavarroIndependent
Kabir SahniBASED
Ryan ManriquezBASED

External Affairs Vice President Winner

NameSlate
Maria MartinezIndependent

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Signature for Constitutional Amendment

Winter 2020

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Laura ElizaldeBASED
Shreya DeshpandeBASED
Tenzin YouedonBASED
Amanjot GandhokeThrive
Lucas FongThrive
Roberto Rodriguez IbarraIndependent

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Kyle Krueger &
Akhila Kandaswamy
BASED

External Affairs Vice President Winner

NameSlate
Maria MartinezThrive

Student Advocate Winner

  • Ashley Lo

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Basic Needs & Services Referendum
  • Constitutional Cleanup Amendment

Fall 2019

Senate Winners

NameSlate
JB MartinezThrive
Mahan CardunyThrive
Samantha BoudaieThrive
Khalil MalikBASED
Juan David VelascoThrive
Camille RandolphBASED

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Impeachment and Removal Amendment

Winter 2019

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Shondreya LandrumBASED
Victoria ChoiUnite
Andre SpinoglioUnite
Anna EstradaBASED
Sahiba KaurBASED
Rebecca GonzalezBASED

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Justin Hurst &
Shreya Deshpande
BASED

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Unitrans Undergraduate Fee Referendum

Fall 2018

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Maya BarakUnite
Alexis RamirezBASED
Noah PearlUnite
Ricky ZapardielUnite
Sean KumarUnite
Peiyuan (Tony) ChenBASED

Ballot Measures Passed

  • ASUCD Constitutional Cleanup Amendment
  • ASUCD Elections Committee Amendment
  • ASUCD Student Advocate Amendment
  • Make External Affairs Vice President an elected position and change the Vice President to Internal Vice President

Winter 2018

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Brandon ClemonsUnite
Simranjit KaurBASED
Alisha HackerUnite
Atanas SpasovUnite
Jumoke MaraiyesaBASED
Ko Ser Lu HtooBASED

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Michael Gofman &
Shaniah Branson
Unite

Fall 2017

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Gavenjit KaurIndependent
Andreas GodderisIndependent
Danny HalawiUnite
Bryan PerezIndependent
Jesse KullarUnite
Jake SedgleyIndependent

Winter 2017

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Sam ChiangBASED
Michael GofmanIndependent
Khadeja IbrahimBASED
Rahi SuryawanshiBespoke
Marcos RodriguezBespoke
Yajaira Ramirez SigalaBespoke

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Josh Dalavai &
Adilla Jamaludin
BASED

Fall 2016

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Simran GrewalSummit
Anastasia RuttkayBASED
Jose Antonio V. MenesesBASED
Julie JungSummit
Daniel NageyBASED
Matthew YamaguchiIndependent

Ballot Measures Passed

  • ASUCD Judicial Branch Dissolution Amendment

Winter 2016

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Sam ChiangBASED
Ricardo MartinezBASED
Sam ParkSummit
Shaitaj DhaliwalBASED
Sofia MolodanofSummit
Irveen GrewalSummit

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Alex Lee &
Abhay Sandhu
Summit

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Aggie Fee Initiative
  • ASUCD Investment and Accountability Board Amendment
  • The Green Initiative Fund

Fall 2015

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Mikaela TennerIndependent
Georgia SavageBASED
Joshua DalavaiIndependent
Puneet DhindsaIndependent
Parteek SinghBASED
Adilla JamaludinBASED

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Distinct Abstention Amendment
  • UC Davis Aggie Card Design 1

Winter 2015

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Anas TreshSMART
Sarah PrianoSMART
Gabriel JohnsonSMART
Miguel GuerreroSMART
Danielle Mae Q. SantiagoSMART
Sevan NahabedianIndependent

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Mariah Kala Watson &
Robyn Huey
SMART

Fall 2014

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Alex LeeIndependent
Casey NguyenSMART
Reem FatayerjiIndependent
Roman RivilisIndependent
Anabiah SyedSMART
Andrea VelazquezSMART

Winter 2014

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Azka FayyazSMART
Robyn HueySMART
Nicholas SanchezSMART
Amelia HellandNOW
Artem SenchevIndependent
Eugenia ChungNOW

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Armando Figueroa &
Maxwell Kappes
SMART-Independent

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Measure 1 (Save the Aggie)

Fall 2013

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Gareth SmytheIndependent
Mariah Kala WatsonSMART
Shehzad LokhandwallaIndependent
Katherine ShermanNOW
Jonathan MitchellNOW
Janesh GuptaNOW

Ballot Measures Passed

  • ASUCD Court Oath of Office Amendment
  • ASUCD Due Process Amendment
  • Campus Leadership Amendment

Winter 2013

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Ryan WondersNOW
Amrit 'Kaur' SahotaNOW
Ingrid 'Pamela' Nonga NgueNOW
Yee XiongSMART
Miles ThomasBEST
Reuben TorresSMART

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Carly Sandstrom &
Bradley Bottoms
NOW

Fall 2012

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Armando FigueroaSMART
Alyson SagalaSMART
Tal TopfNOW
Liam BurkeIndependent
Felicia OngNOW
Maxwell KappesIndependent

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Constitutional Amendment

Winter 2012

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Joyce HanIndependent
Paul MinIndependent
Bradley BottomsIndependent
Donkeyonta GilbertIndependent
Kabir KapurIndependent
Beatriz AnguianoSMART

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Rebecca Sterling &
Yena Bae
Independent

Fall 2011

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Justin GossIndependent
Yara ZokaieBOLD
Annamaria KimballBOLD
Patrick SheehanBOLD
Jared Crisologo-SmithBOLD
Erica PadgettBOLD

Winter 2011

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Yena BaeBOLD
Brendan RepickyBOLD
Amy MartinBOLD
Eli YaniIndependent
Mayra MartinBOLD
Miguel EspinozaFUQ

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Adam Thongsavat &
Bree Rombi
BOLD

Fall 2010

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Andre LeeBOLD
Rebecca SterlingBOLD
Darwin MoosaviBOLD
Matt ProvencherBOLD
Emmanuel Diaz-OrdazIndependent
Tatiana Moana BushLEAD

Winter 2010

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Adam ThongsavatIndependent
Alison TannerJAM
Ozzy ArceLEAD
Liz WalzLEAD
Osahon EkhatorLEAD
Selisa RomeroJAM

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Jack Zwald &
Previn Witana
LEAD

Fall 2009

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Don HoLEAD
Andre LeeLEAD
Joel JuarezJAM
Levi MenovskeIndependent
Abrham Castillo-RuizJAM
Bree RombiLEAD

Winter 2009

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Joemar ClementeIndependent
Justin GoldACT
Previn WitanaLEAD
Shawdee RouhafzaLEAD
Trevor TaylorLEAD
Kevin MassoudiIndependent

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Joe Chatham &
Chris Dietrich
Independent

Ballot Measures Passed

  • External Representation Amendment
  • Interviewing Committee Update Act

Fall 2008

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Danny GarrettLEAD
Mo TorresLEAD
Laura PulidoLEAD
Jack ZwaldLEAD
Erin LebeLEAD
Justin PatrizioIndependent

Winter 2008

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Rebecca SchwartzLEAD
Andrew BianchiLEAD
Erica OropezaLEAD
Ramneek SainiLEAD
Chris DietrichGO
Sergio BlancoLEAD

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Ivan Carrillo &
Molly Fluet
LEAD

Fall 2007

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Lula Ahmed-FalolLEAD
Chad RobertsLEAD
Joe ChathamIndependent
Rebecca LovellGO
Jesse RosalesGO
Tracey ZengLEAD

Winter 2007

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Molly SundstromStudent Focus
Michael LayLEAD
Ivan CarrilloLEAD
Albert 'Bigg Al Jonson' ParnellIndependent
Fazila MalikLEAD
Ersen Cem TurhalStudent Focus

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Kareem Salem &
Julie Hooper
LEAD

Ballot Measures Passed

  • ASUCD Winter 2007 Unitrans Fee
  • Constitutional Amendment 16

Fall 2006

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Mara HarrisStudent Focus
Eric FriedmanStudent Focus
Molly FluetLEAD
Andrew PeakeLEAD
Dan XieLEAD
Alexander FrickStudent Focus

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Constitutional Amendment 10
  • Constitutional Amendment 11
  • Constitutional Amendment 12
  • Constitutional Amendment 13
  • Constitutional Amendment 14
  • Constitutional Amendment 20

Winter 2006

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Michael A. MolnarIgnite
Marvin ZamoraLEAD
Naomi AmahaLEAD
Ravi DeepakLEAD
Dwaimy Rosas-RomeroLEAD
George AjlounyStudent Focus

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Darnell Holloway &
Genna Carnes
LEAD

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Constitutional Amendment 9

Fall 2005

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Christine Jacorie RogersLEAD
Spencer HigginsStudent Focus
Kareem SalemLEAD
Jonathan 'Tiny' SandersLEAD
Natalia FarhadmotamedStudent Focus
Avni PatelLEAD

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Countback Amendment (CA 7)
  • Responsible Fee Approval Initiative (CA 8)

Winter 2005

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Rob RoyFUCK
Avanindar 'Avi' SinghIndependent
Arsen 'Ari' KalfayanStudent Focus
Cindy YuStudent Focus
Eric FoxIndependent
Kyle KeeneLEAD
Nadeah ValiLEAD
Kristen BirdsallFUCK

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Caliph Assagai &
Darnell Holloway
LEAD

Ballot Measures Passed

  • The IRS Amendment
  • ASUCD Court Amendment

Fall 2004

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Nafeh MalikStudent Focus
Sean RuelStudent Focus
Keith ShivelyIndependent
Thomas LloydLEAD
Brianna HaagStudent Focus
Janine FielLEAD

Winter 2004

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Adam BarrLEAD
Donald Cohen-CutlerIndependent
Jessica EngelStudent Focus
Gabriel BangStudent Focus
Darnell HollowayLEAD
Sapana ShendeStudent Focus

Executive Winners

NamesSlate
Kalen Gallagher &
Paloma Perez
Student Focus

Ballot Measures Passed

  • Constitutional Amendment 1 (Student Bill of Rights)

Fall 2003

Senate Winners

NameSlate
Caliph AssagaiLEAD
Tony YuStudent Focus
James AckermanStudent Focus
Juan Carlos SanchezLEAD
Chris GorenStudent Focus
Dyanna QuizonLEAD

Block Voting Elections

Prior to Fall 2003, ASUCD used "Block Voting". The information on these pre-Choice Voting elections will be added in the future. For now, you can access them in Shields Library in special collections under ASUCD.

Check out the ASCUD Elections History page for more information on how elections have changed in ASUCD over the years.